IKSUN logoCurtain Hardware

Buyer guide

Curtain Track Dimensions & Installation Guide | IKSUN

A curtain track is specified from the ceiling down, not from the curtain up. The section of the body decides which ceiling pocket or bracket it needs; the cut length decides how many pieces a room takes; the mass per metre decides what the ceiling and the freight have to carry. Every figure on this page is one IKSUN already publishes per profile, so it can be checked against a fit-out drawing before anything is ordered.

Cross-sections of the IKSUN motorized curtain track aluminium extrusion range

Side by side

At a glance

DimensionIKSUN specificationWhat it means on site
Recessed body section41.97 x 21.7 mm and 40 x 26 mmTwo ceiling-pocket sizes, so a pocket already on the drawing can be matched instead of re-cut.
WR510 square LED section31.1 x 22.5 mmA slim ceiling or wall line with the light in the same extrusion - no separate lighting channel.
AT81 rail and belt2.0 mm rail, steel-wire belt rated over 600 NThe motor and the light strip share one body, so only one fixing line is needed.
Standard cut length6.7 mLonger spans are joined at a splice; shorter rooms are cut from the same stock and quoted per metre.
Track body mass0.315 to 1.13 kg/mSets bracket spacing and ceiling load, and is published per profile so freight can be sized first.
Motor interfaceSomfy and Jialisi; 24-40 mm tubes fit the carriersOne carrier accepts either interface, so a project can keep a single motor inventory.

How to decide

What to weigh

Start from the ceiling condition

If the architect has drawn a 41.97 x 21.7 mm or 40 x 26 mm pocket, the recessed built-in body drops into it and disappears when the curtain is open. If the ceiling is already finished, a surface track clips below it on brackets and needs no structural change.

The numbers are published, not quoted

Sections, mass per metre and standard lengths are fixed catalogue figures rather than estimates. That matters at the drawing stage: a consultant can check the ceiling load and the container weight before a price exists, instead of waiting for the quotation to test the design.

Installation follows the mounting, not the model

Recessed, surface and wall mountings use the same belt-drive bodies and the same 6.7 m lengths. What changes is the fixing detail and where the motor is reached for service - so a project can switch mounting method late without changing the track specification.

Key facts

The figures on this page, stated plainly

  • The IKSUN recessed built-in track is produced in two ceiling-pocket sections, 41.97 x 21.7 mm and 40 x 26 mm, so it can match a pocket already drawn by a project architect.

  • The IKSUN WR510 is a 31.1 x 22.5 mm square curtain track with a downward-facing LED channel, so the light falls on the curtain rather than across the ceiling.

  • The IKSUN AT81 integrated motor-and-light track has a 2.0 mm thickened rail wall and a drive belt with stranded steel wires rated at a tensile resistance of at least 600 N.

  • IKSUN track bodies run from 0.315 to 1.13 kilograms per metre; the lightest is mould CS101 and the heaviest is mould CP83 / MZX-180.

Questions on this guide

Answers buyers ask

What ceiling pocket does a recessed curtain track need?

The IKSUN recessed built-in body is produced in two ceiling-pocket sections, 41.97 x 21.7 mm and 40 x 26 mm. If the pocket on the drawing matches either, the track can be specified into it; if the ceiling is already closed, a surface-mounted track is the faster route because nothing has to be cut.

Can curtain tracks be cut to length on site?

Tracks ship in 6.7 m standard lengths and are cut to the room dimension, so short rooms are served from the same stock and longer spans are joined at a splice. Because every profile's mass per metre is published, the off-cut weight is known before the order is placed.

Does the mounting method change which motor I can use?

No. Recessed, surface and wall mountings run on the same belt-drive bodies with Somfy and Jialisi motor interfaces, and 24-40 mm tubes fit the carriers. Motor choice follows the belt load and the control system, not the way the track is fixed to the ceiling.

Get in touch

Specify your curtain track

Send the profile or mould number, length and quantity - IKSUN returns price, lead time and carton data with the quotation.